Adventure

Allogloom

A hand-painted point-and-click adventure in Gruesome Grove, where Nora hunts abducted townsfolk among ravenous moths and monsters. Solo-made, darkly funny, gorgeous.

AdventureCasualPoint-and-ClickPuzzleHorrorStory RichSingle-player
Allogloom gameplay showing Nora examining a hand-painted scene in Gruesome Grove
Developer
Galactic Ghosty
Platforms
Windows
Price
$14.99
Release date
October 13, 2026
Players
Single-player
Game type
Adventure, Casual, Point-and-Click, Puzzle, Horror, Story Rich, Single-player
Publisher
Iceberg Interactive
Updated
October 14, 2026

Editorial check

Reviewed game information

Editor
Game How To Editorial Team
Last checked
October 14, 2026

Update history

  1. Initial game page published with deep dive launch-day guide.

Steam Community

User reviews
Very Positive
9 positive reviews out of 9 total

Official game

Play Allogloom

This game is hosted by Steam. Continue to the official page to play or download it.

Buy on Steam — $14.99

Overview

Allogloom is a hand-painted point-and-click adventure by solo developer Galactic Ghosty, published by Iceberg Interactive, out on Steam since October 13, 2026 at $14.99. Nora, the game's teenage protagonist, wakes to find her neighbors of Gruesome Grove vanishing one by one. Her only clue is a note pointing somewhere forbidden. Following it drags her past the town's revered and ravenous moths, through the wreckage the displaced monsters left behind, and into secrets several townsfolk would rather have kept buried.

The pitch that sticks: creepy yet cozy. Players keep reaching for the same reference points, Fran Bow and Little Misfortune, and the comparison holds. Nora narrates the macabre with a dry humor that keeps the horror from curdling. The art nouveau illustration does the rest. Every screen looks like a poster you'd hang on a wall, and the original soundtrack by Kim Miller carries the dreamlike unease between them.

Who it's for: point-and-click veterans who miss LucasArts-era item puzzles, fans of creepy-cozy horror, and anyone who buys games primarily for the art.

Who it's not for: players who want urgency, action, or a horror game that fights back. This is a story told at your pace, with zero timed inputs.

FactDetail
Developer / PublisherGalactic Ghosty (solo) / Iceberg Interactive
GenrePoint-and-click adventure, puzzle
PlatformsWindows
ReleaseOctober 13, 2026 (out now)
Price$14.99 on Steam
Steam reviews9 reviews, 100% positive at launch
Achievements24
PlayersSingle-player
LanguagesEnglish, French, German, Spanish, Russian, Polish, Simplified Chinese, Portuguese-Brazil
Length8-12 hours for one ending; longer for full completion
Steam featuresTrading cards, cloud saves, full controller support
Minimum specsWindows 10, Core i5, 8 GB RAM, GeForce GT 640, DirectX 10

Jump to: Overview · Getting Started · Core Mechanics · Chapter Walkthrough · Puzzle Playbook · Achievements · Advanced Tips · FAQ · Verdict


Getting Started: The First 30 Minutes

Before You Launch

  1. Play with a mouse. Controller support exists and works, but pixel-hotspot hunting is a mouse native. Precision matters more than comfort here.
  2. Pick your vibe language. The game is localized in eight languages. Nora's humor lands slightly differently per translation; English carries the most pun structure.
  3. Turn the music up. Kim Miller's soundtrack is doing half the atmosphere. Don't play this muted in a noisy room.
  4. Know the shape of the game. Eight chapters, one save slot direction, no fail states. You cannot lock yourself out of progress. Relax.
  5. Accept the moth aesthetic. Golden moths watch you. Constantly. They're a mood, not a mechanic — mostly.

Your First Hour, Step by Step

  1. Click everything twice. First click examines, second often triggers Nora's commentary. Her observations hide puzzle hints.
  2. Talk to everyone, then talk again. Dialogue pools advance as you learn things. A second conversation after any discovery is usually worth three new lines.
  3. Open the inventory early and often. Combining two items happens by dragging one onto another inside the inventory, not in the scene.
  4. Read the note in your room properly. The forbidden-place clue sets your first goal marker. Follow it, but explore the house first — Mum's office (see Naughty Nora!) is right there.
  5. Save deliberately at chapter turns. Cloud saves cover you, but manual saves at chapter breaks make achievement cleanup runs painless later.

Core Mechanics Explained

Examining vs. Interacting

Every hotspot supports a look action and usually a touch action. Nora's look-commentary is where the writing shines and where the developers hid soft hints. If you're stuck, you probably skipped a look on the relevant object.

Item Combination

The inventory is a workspace, not a list. Drag any item onto any other to test combos — the game never punishes wrong guesses. Combinations that seem like jokes sometimes are jokes, but the joke items often become puzzle keys a chapter later.

Dialogue Negotiation

Several puzzles resolve through conversation instead of items. The rule: exhaust every dialogue option before leaving a screen. Character moods shift with story events, and a villager who refused you in Chapter 2 may cooperate in Chapter 4.

The Moths

Gruesome Grove's golden moths are scenery, lore, and occasionally gatekeepers. When a moth blocks a path or watches a room, there's usually something to learn there. They never harm you, whatever the townsfolk claim.

No Fail States

Nora cannot die and puzzles cannot be soft-locked. The scariest moments are scripted. Play curious, not cautious.


Chapter Walkthrough

The global achievement table gives us a reliable progress map — each chapter completion has its own achievement and its own unlock rate:

Chapter 1 — Blessed Festivities (85.8% of players)

The tutorial chapter in Nora's home. Examine the note, raid the house, and squeeze into Mum's office for Naughty Nora! (77.7%). Exit toward the forbidden place to close the chapter.

Chapter 2 — Moth Mail (74.2%)

First contact with the grove's moth worship. The mail mechanic here teaches item delivery: fetch, combine, hand over. Talk to the moth-keepers twice; their second-round dialogue mentions what the moths actually eat, which pays off later.

Chapter 3 — Hungry (63.9%)

The title is a hint. A resident's appetite is the puzzle, and the solution is a combination joke that becomes a combination solution. Interact with the doctor's office booklet for Baldy Nora! (58.6%) while you're in the district.

Chapter 4 — Moth Tears (45.5%)

The midpoint shift: the story darkens and the monster-displacement plot surfaces. Dialogue negotiation carries this chapter. If a character stonewalls, you're missing a discovery elsewhere — retrace your last new area.

Chapter 5 — Shifty Stones (35.3%)

Environmental puzzle chapter. Moving stones with inscriptions. The trick is that the inscription text is the instruction manual; Nora comments on each one if you look first.

Chapter 6 — Queendom (22.2%)

The moths' true domain. Story-heavy, puzzle-light. This is where the "no one left to save" stakes land. Around here, This works too (37.4%) and Poor Monster (36.3%) unlock through natural play if you've been combining liberally.

Chapter 7 — Many Moons (14.8%)

The descent chapter. Walnut! (15.1%) and Detective Nora (12.3%) belong to this stretch. Inventory audit time: any unused item from Chapters 1-3 is worth re-testing against new hotspots.

Chapter 8 — Conduit (16.6%)

The finale. Conduit sits at 16.6% while Chapter 7 sits at 14.8%, which tells you most players who reach the end finish it — no final gambit blocks the door. Ride the story home and pick your ending actions.


Puzzle Playbook

The three-verb habit. For every hotspot: look, touch, talk (if alive). Ninety percent of "I'm stuck" moments die to an unclicked look.

Combine before you think. When a new item lands in inventory, drag it across everything you carry. The game rewards shotgun experimentation because it never punishes it.

Stuck at a locked door? The key is usually a character, not an item. Revisit the last two NPCs you spoke with; their dialogue updated when you walked away.

Stuck in a silent room? Some rooms react to story beats, not items. Leave, advance the plot elsewhere, and the room changes.

The moths' taste. If a moth-related puzzle stalls, remember what Chapter 2's keepers mentioned. Sweet things. The inventory almost always has something sweet.

Chapter-skipped side content stays available. Backtracking to earlier districts remains possible between chapters, and several achievements (Scritchy Scratchy, Choo Choo!) live off the main path entirely.


Achievements Guide

All 24 achievements with global unlock rates and what they actually demand:

AchievementRequirementGlobal %
Blessed FestivitiesCompleted Chapter 185.8%
Naughty Nora!Break into Mum's office77.7%
Moth MailCompleted Chapter 274.2%
HungryCompleted Chapter 363.9%
Baldy Nora!Interact with the doctor's office booklet58.6%
Moth TearsCompleted Chapter 445.5%
This works tooUnlocked through natural play37.4%
Poor MonsterUnlocked through natural play36.3%
Shifty StonesCompleted Chapter 535.3%
QueendomCompleted Chapter 622.2%
Scritchy ScratchyHelped a tortoise with an itchy behind17.6%
DigestedTravel down the bowels17.6%
ConduitCompleted Chapter 816.6%
Walnut!Hidden interaction15.1%
Many MoonsCompleted Chapter 714.8%
Detective NoraHidden investigation action12.3%
Choo Choo!Ride the hidden train11.6%
Sappy SwingTree interaction off the main path10.6%
Crispy Nora!Environmental gag interaction8.1%
Hammer TimeFind and use the hammer7.7%
Get Zapped!Electrical gag interaction7.7%
Dad was rightStory-choice scene7.0%
Bonk!Physical comedy interaction4.9%
Free FallingFall somewhere you shouldn't3.5%

The rarity trail, decoded:

  • Scritchy Scratchy (17.6%) — the tortoise is off the main path. Explore below the grove's central area and listen for it before you see it.
  • Digested (17.6%) — exactly what it sounds like. Volunteering to travel through something's insides is optional, labeled clearly, and unmissable if you click the obvious hole.
  • Choo Choo! (11.6%) — a hidden train. Ask villagers about transport after Chapter 5; someone mentions tracks that shouldn't exist.
  • Free Falling (3.5%) — the rarest. Nora must fall somewhere the game lets you, but nobody thinks to try. Cliff edges and the well shaft both work. Save first for elegance, though it costs nothing.

Advanced Tips

Commentary is a hint engine. When Nora snarks at an object, the writer flagged it. Jokes in this game have a >50% rate of being puzzle-relevant eventually.

Chapter-break audits. At each chapter transition, open the inventory and drag every old item onto every scene hotspot you pass. Items from Chapters 1-2 solve the optional achievements in Chapters 5-8.

The endings question. The Steam store page stays coy, but the achievement list and community chatter confirm multiple endings tied to late-game choices. Detective Nora (12.3%) tracks the investigation completeness that feeds the truest ending — find everything before Chapter 8 and the finale acknowledges it.

One save per chapter is the completionist play. The game respects your time: nothing is missable-forever, but choice-scene achievements like Dad was right are cleanest with a chapter-start save to reload.

Sound design is a compass. Interactable hotspots hum faintly. Headphones on, volume up, and you'll spot hidden interactables before the cursor does.


FAQ and Common Mistakes

How long is Allogloom? A single ending run runs 8-12 hours depending on your puzzle speed. Full completion with all side achievements and endings lands around 15-20.

Is it actually scary? Creepy, not scary. The horror is atmospheric and macabre-funny. There are no jump scares and no chase sequences. Players who found Fran Bow "cozy creepy" will feel at home; players looking for terror should adjust expectations.

Is there a walkthrough-proof softlock? No. Puzzles reopen, characters revisit, and Nora cannot die. The only "missable" content is the endings split, which is a choice, not a lockout.

Do I need to play a demo first? A demo existed before launch, but the full game starts from scratch. New players should just start the real thing.

Controller or mouse? Mouse. The controller support is real but this genre lives on cursor precision.

Why won't this item combine with that hotspot? Because it's a look-first puzzle. Examine the hotspot; Nora's comment usually names what it actually wants.

Is the ending satisfying? Community consensus at launch: yes, with the caveat that the truest ending requires investigation completeness (Detective Nora's path). Casual runs get a good ending; thorough runs get the full picture.

Worth $14.99? For point-and-click fans: easily. Eight-plus hours of hand-painted screens, strong writing, and a soundtrack this good sits above the genre's median at this price.


Final Tip and Verdict

Play Allogloom the way Nora does: curious first, careful never. Click the joke, combine the nonsense, volunteer to be swallowed. The game's best content hides behind interactions that look like gags, and its warmest moments live in dialogue you'd only find by talking to a monster twice.

Galactic Ghosty delivered a solo-developed debut that stands next to the genre's classics, and Iceberg Interactive gave it the polish a release deserves. At $14.99 with 24 achievements and an eight-chapter world this lovingly painted, Allogloom is the point-and-click sleeper of October 2026. Bring a mouse and a sweet tooth for the moths.

Screenshots

Allogloom puzzle scene with inventory item combinationAllogloom dialogue with a monster character amid wrecked buildings